Here is the list of IMDB top 250 and my status of watching, how many times I watched them and how I scoreย them in my view.
To some movies, I get addicted and watch them over and over again rather than a new movie, so I wrote how many times I watched the movie too. These are the least possible numbers so I probably watched them more times than that :)))ย
I am a Star Wars nerd as you’ll see ๐
So in this year I will watch the rest at least once.
Of course IMDB is not the only authority in selecting which movie to watch but public opinion is a good guide if the number of voters are global and many.
So for me, IMDB ranks is a better source than “artistically selective” film critiques.
My scores can be interpreted as follows:
1= so awful that I forced myself to finish it.
2 or 3=Yes it was “a movie”. That’s all. If you have so much time ๐
4 or 5= tolerable for once
6=watchable
7=good
8=real good, fun
9=learned from the movie, loved it
10=Adore it! Learned so much from it!
HERE COMES THE LIST (will be updated as I watch)
Rank & Titleย | IMDb Rating | My Rating | Watched before 2015 | Watched during 2015 (My35Project) |
(depends on the data on IMDB on 25.12.2015) | x=1 time, xx=2 to 5 times, xxx=5 or more times | |||
1. The Shawshank Redemption (1994) | 9,2 | 10 | xxx | |
2. The Godfather (1972) | 9,2 | 7 | x | |
3. The Godfather: Part II (1974) | 9,0 | 7 | x | |
4. The Dark Knight (2008) | 8,9 | |||
5. Pulp Fiction (1994) | 8,9 | 7 | xx | |
6. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) | 8,9 | 7 | x | |
7. 12 Angry Men (1957) | 8,9 | 10 | xxx | |
8. Schindler’s List (1993) | 8,9 | |||
9. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) | 8,9 | 8 | xxx | |
10. Fight Club (1999) | 8,8 | 10 | xxx | |
11. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) | 8,8 | 8 | xxx | |
12. Star Wars: Episode V – The Empire Strikes Back (1980) | 8,8 | 10 | xxx | |
13. Inception (2010) | 8,7 | 7 | x | |
14. Forrest Gump (1994) | 8,7 | 8 | xx | |
15. Interstellar (2014) | 8,7 | 7 | x | |
16. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (1975) | 8,7 | 9 | xx | |
17. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) | 8,7 | 5 | x | |
18. Goodfellas (1990) | 8,7 | 8 | xxx | |
19. The Matrix (1999) | 8,7 | 9 | xx | |
20. Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope (1977) | 8,7 | 10 | xxx | |
21. Seven Samurai (1954) | 8,7 | |||
22. City of God (2002) | 8,7 | 10 | x | |
23. Se7en (1995) | 8,6 | 6 | x | |
24. The Usual Suspects (1995) | 8,6 | 9 | xx | |
25. The Silence of the Lambs (1991) | 8,6 | 8 | xx | |
26. It’s a Wonderful Life (1946) | 8,6 | |||
27. Once Upon a Time in the West (1968) | 8,6 | |||
28. Lรฉon: The Professional (1994) | 8,6 | 8 | xx | |
29. Life Is Beautiful (1997) | 8,6 | 9 | xx | |
30. Casablanca (1942) | 8,6 | 5 | x | |
31. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) | 8,5 | 6 | xx | |
32. American History X (1998) | 8,5 | 9 | xx | |
33. Psycho (1960) | 8,5 | 6 | x | |
34. City Lights (1931) | 8,5 | |||
35. Saving Private Ryan (1998) | 8,5 | 8 | xx | |
36. Spirited Away (2001) | 8,5 | 10 | xxx | |
37. Rear Window (1954) | 8,5 | 6 | xx | |
38. The Intouchables (2011) | 8,5 | x | ||
39. Modern Times (1936) | 8,5 | |||
40. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) | 8,5 | 7 | xx | |
41. Memento (2000) | 8,5 | 6 | x | |
42. The Pianist (2002) | 8,5 | 1 | x | |
43. The Green Mile (1999) | 8,5 | |||
44. Sunset Blvd. (1950) | 8,5 | |||
45. Apocalypse Now (1979) | 8,5 | |||
46. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964) | 8,5 | |||
47. The Departed (2006) | 8,5 | 6 | x | |
48. Gladiator (2000) | 8,5 | 6 | xx | |
49. Back to the Future (1985) | 8,5 | 7 | xxx | |
50. Alien (1979) | 8,5 | 6 | xx | |
51. The Prestige (2006) | 8,5 | 6 | xx | |
52. The Great Dictator (1940) | 8,4 | |||
53. The Lives of Others (2006) | 8,4 | 7 | x | |
54. The Lion King (1994) | 8,4 | |||
55. The Dark Knight Rises (2012) | 8,4 | |||
56. Django Unchained (2012) | 8,4 | |||
57. Cinema Paradiso (1988) | 8,4 | |||
58. The Shining (1980) | 8,4 | 6 | x | |
59. Paths of Glory (1957) | 8,4 | |||
60. American Beauty (1999) | 8,4 | 6 | xx | |
61. WALLยทE (2008) | 8,4 | 9 | xxx | |
62. North by Northwest (1959) | 8,4 | |||
63. Aliens (1986) | 8,4 | 5 | x | |
64. Citizen Kane (1941) | 8,4 | |||
65. Amรฉlie (2001) | 8,4 | 9 | xxx | |
66. Vertigo (1958) | 8,4 | |||
67. M (1931) | 8,4 | |||
68. Toy Story 3 (2010) | 8,4 | 7 | x | |
69. Das Boot (1981) | 8,4 | |||
70. Oldboy (2003) | 8,4 | 9 | x | |
71. Grave of the Fireflies (1988) | 8,4 | |||
72. Princess Mononoke (1997) | 8,4 | 8 | xx | |
73. Star Wars: Episode VI – Return of the Jedi (1983) | 8,4 | 10 | xxx | |
74. Once Upon a Time in America (1984) | 8,4 | |||
75. A Clockwork Orange (1971) | 8,4 | 9 | xx | |
76. Taxi Driver (1976) | 8,4 | 9 | xx | |
77. Reservoir Dogs (1992) | 8,4 | 8 | xx | |
78. Double Indemnity (1944) | 8,4 | |||
79. Braveheart (1995) | 8,4 | 4 | x | |
80. Requiem for a Dream (2000) | 8,4 | 9 | xxx | |
81. To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) | 8,3 | 8 | x | |
82. Lawrence of Arabia (1962) | 8,3 | 1 | x | |
83. Witness for the Prosecution (1957) | 8,3 | |||
84. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) | 8,3 | 7 | x | |
85. Full Metal Jacket (1987) | 8,3 | 8 | xx | |
86. Singin’ in the Rain (1952) | 8,3 | 9 | xxx | |
87. The Sting (1973) | 8,3 | |||
88. Bicycle Thieves (1948) | 8,3 | |||
89. Boyhood (2014) | 8,3 | |||
90. Amadeus (1984) | 8,3 | 6 | x | |
91. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) | 8,3 | |||
92. Snatch. (2000) | 8,3 | 8 | xx | |
93. Rashomon (1950) | 8,3 | |||
94. L.A. Confidential (1997) | 8,3 | |||
95. For a Few Dollars More (1965) | 8,3 | |||
96. All About Eve (1950) | 8,3 | |||
97. The Apartment (1960) | 8,3 | 2 | x | |
98. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) | 8,3 | 10 | xxx | |
99. The Kid (1921) | 8,3 | |||
100. Some Like It Hot (1959) | 8,3 | 4 | x | |
101. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) | 8,3 | |||
102. Inglourious Basterds (2009) | 8,3 | 7 | xx | |
103. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) | 8,3 | 7 | xx | |
104. The Third Man (1949) | 8,3 | |||
105. A Separation (2011) | 8,3 | |||
106. Gone Girl (2014) | 8,3 | 1 | x | |
107. Yรดjinbรด (1961) | 8,3 | |||
108. Batman Begins (2005) | 8,3 | 1 | x | |
109. Toy Story (1995) | 8,3 | 7 | xx | |
110. Metropolis (1927) | 8,3 | |||
111. Unforgiven (1992) | 8,3 | |||
112. Taare Zameen Par (2007) | 8,3 | 8 | x | |
113. Raging Bull (1980) | 8,3 | |||
114. Scarface (1983) | 8,3 | 8 | xx | |
115. Up (2009) | 8,2 | 10 | xx | |
116. Chinatown (1974) | 8,2 | |||
117. Downfall (2004) | 8,2 | |||
118. The Great Escape (1963) | 8,2 | |||
119. Die Hard (1988) | 8,2 | 7 | xx | |
120. 3 Idiots (2009) | 8,2 | 8 | x | |
121. On the Waterfront (1954) | 8,2 | |||
122. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) | 8,2 | |||
123. Pan’s Labyrinth (2006) | 8,2 | 8 | xx | |
124. Heat (1995) | 8,2 | |||
125. The Hunt (2012) | 8,2 | |||
126. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) | 8,2 | |||
127. Good Will Hunting (1997) | 8,2 | 8 | xx | |
128. The Seventh Seal (1957) | 8,2 | |||
129. My Neighbor Totoro (1988) | 8,2 | |||
130. The Wolf of Wall Street (2013) | 8,2 | |||
131. The Gold Rush (1925) | 8,2 | |||
132. Ikiru (1952) | 8,2 | |||
133. The Elephant Man (1980) | 8,2 | |||
134. Wild Strawberries (1957) | 8,2 | |||
135. Ran (1985) | 8,2 | |||
136. The General (1926) | 8,2 | |||
137. Blade Runner (1982) | 8,2 | |||
138. Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998) | 8,2 | |||
139. The Secret in Their Eyes (2009) | 8,2 | |||
140. Gran Torino (2008) | 8,2 | |||
141. Casino (1995) | 8,2 | 6 | ||
142. The Big Lebowski (1998) | 8,2 | |||
143. Warrior (2011) | 8,2 | |||
144. Rebecca (1940) | 8,2 | 8 | xx | |
145. V for Vendetta (2005) | 8,2 | 9 | xx | |
146. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) | 8,2 | |||
147. Howl’s Moving Castle (2004) | 8,2 | |||
148. Rang De Basanti (2006) | 8,2 | |||
149. The Deer Hunter (1978) | 8,2 | |||
150. It Happened One Night (1934) | 8,2 | |||
151. Cool Hand Luke (1967) | 8,2 | |||
152. How to Train Your Dragon (2010) | 8,2 | 7 | xx | |
153. Fargo (1996) | 8,1 | |||
154. Trainspotting (1996) | 8,1 | |||
155. Judgment at Nuremberg (1961) | 8,1 | |||
156. Rush (2013) | 8,1 | |||
157. Gone with the Wind (1939) | 8,1 | 10 | xxx | |
158. The Maltese Falcon (1941) | 8,1 | |||
159. Into the Wild (2007) | 8,1 | |||
160. A Beautiful Mind (2001) | 8,1 | 6 | xx | |
161. The Wages of Fear (1953) | 8,1 | |||
162. Dial M for Murder (1954) | 8,1 | |||
163. The Sixth Sense (1999) | 8,1 | 7 | xx | |
164. Hotel Rwanda (2004) | 8,1 | 8 | xx | |
165. Dil Chahta Hai (2001) | 8,1 | |||
166. The Thing (1982) | 8,1 | |||
167. Finding Nemo (2003) | 8,1 | 6 | x | |
168. No Country for Old Men (2007) | 8,1 | |||
169. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) | 8,1 | |||
170. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) | 8,1 | 7 | xx | |
171. Mary and Max (2009) | 8,1 | 8 | x | |
172. Platoon (1986) | 8,1 | |||
173. Life of Brian (1979) | 8,1 | |||
174. 12 Years a Slave (2013) | 8,1 | |||
175. Incendies (2010) | 8,1 | |||
176. Network (1976) | 8,1 | |||
177. Touch of Evil (1958) | 8,1 | |||
178. Diabolique (1955) | 8,1 | |||
179. Annie Hall (1977) | 8,1 | |||
180. Sin City (2005) | 8,1 | 6 | x | |
181. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) | 8,1 | 3 | x | |
182. The Princess Bride (1987) | 8,1 | |||
183. Stand by Me (1986) | 8,1 | 7 | xx | |
184. There Will Be Blood (2007) | 8,1 | |||
185. Ben-Hur (1959) | 8,1 | |||
186. Amores Perros (2000) | 8,1 | 9 | xxx | |
187. The 400 Blows (1959) | 8,1 | |||
188. In the Name of the Father (1993) | 8,1 | 1 | x | |
189. The Grapes of Wrath (1940) | 8,1 | |||
190. The Wizard of Oz (1939) | 8,1 | 7 | xxx | |
191. Million Dollar Baby (2004) | 8,1 | 2 | x | |
192. Hachi: A Dog’s Tale (2009) | 8,1 | |||
193. Persona (1966) | 8,1 | |||
194. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) | 8,1 | |||
195. The Avengers (2012) | 8,1 | |||
196. Gangs of Wasseypur (2012) | 8,1 | |||
197. X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014) | 8,1 | |||
198. The Bourne Ultimatum (2007) | 8,1 | |||
199. Nausicaรค of the Valley of the Wind (1984) | 8,1 | 8 | xx | |
200. 8ยฝ (1963) | 8,1 | |||
201. Gandhi (1982) | 8,1 | |||
202. Donnie Darko (2001) | 8,1 | 9 | xx | |
203. Strangers on a Train (1951) | 8,1 | |||
204. Infernal Affairs (2002) | 8,1 | |||
205. Jaws (1975) | 8,1 | 4 | xx | |
206. Stalker (1979) | 8,1 | |||
207. High Noon (1952) | 8,1 | 1 | x | |
208. Twelve Monkeys (1995) | 8,1 | 6 | x | |
209. Shutter Island (2010) | 8,0 | |||
210. Notorious (1946) | 8,0 | |||
211. Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India (2001) | 8,0 | |||
212. The King’s Speech (2010) | 8,0 | 4 | x | |
213. The Terminator (1984) | 8,0 | 7 | xxx | |
214. Fanny and Alexander (1982) | 8,0 | |||
215. Before Sunrise (1995) | 8,0 | 8 | xxx | |
216. Groundhog Day (1993) | 8,0 | 7 | xxx | |
217. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011) | 8,0 | 6 | ย x | |
218. The Battle of Algiers (1966) | 8,0 | |||
219. Ip Man (2008) | 8,0 | |||
220. Rocky (1976) | 8,0 | 7 | xxx | |
221. The Night of the Hunter (1955) | 8,0 | |||
222. Dog Day Afternoon (1975) | 8,0 | |||
223. Monsters, Inc. (2001) | 8,0 | 7 | xx | |
224. La Haine (1995) | 8,0 | |||
225. La Strada (1954) | 8,0 | |||
226. Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) | 8,0 | |||
227. Memories of Murder (2003) | 8,0 | |||
228. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003) | 8,0 | 3 | xx | |
229. Barry Lyndon (1975) | 8,0 | |||
230. Castle in the Sky (1986) | 8,0 | |||
231. A Fistful of Dollars (1964) | 8,0 | |||
232. The Big Sleep (1946) | 8,0 | |||
233. The Truman Show (1998) | 8,0 | 8 | xx | |
234. The Help (2011) | 8,0 | 7 | x | |
235. The Graduate (1967) | 8,0 | |||
236. Roman Holiday (1953) | 8,0 | |||
237. Jurassic Park (1993) | 8,0 | 5 | xx | |
238. The Hustler (1961) | 8,0 | |||
239. Swades (2004) | 8,0 | |||
240. The Celebration (1998) | 8,0 | |||
241. Beauty and the Beast (1991) | 8,0 | 6 | ย x | |
242. In the Mood for Love (2000) | 8,0 | |||
243. Papillon (1973) | 8,0 | |||
244. Stalag 17 (1953) | 8,0 | |||
245. Rope (1948) | 8,0 | |||
246. Her (2013) | 8,0 | 5 | x | |
247. Prisoners (2013) | 8,0 | |||
248. Before Sunset (2004) | 8,0 | 4 | xx | |
249. Three Colors: Red (1994) | 8,0 | |||
250. Underground (1995) | 8,0 | 9 | xxx |
UPDATES (24.12.2014)
I started my project with the Godfather I and II. Like but no love… Sorry. I am sick and tired of watching daddy issues.
DeNiro was good as Vito. Oh he hasย always been goooood ๐
For Pacino, he was adorable in Scarface, not here… Dianeย Keaton especially was very bad in this one although I adore her for her comedies.
Today I watched City of God and I loooooved it. Loved every minute of it. Thank God for documentary-style cinema! So we can learn something instead of being fans of overrated mafia stories and daddy issues stuff.
Now I am watching Intouchables.
My all time fav is Gone with the Wind and i suppose it will remain the same.
Indian movies like “3 idiots” are in the list too!. I am glad, especially to see Aamir Khan more on educational issues.
That’s all for today. I will write and score as I watch throughout the year ๐
UPDATES (25.12.2014)
Just watched The Beauty and the Beast and foundย it quite boring… Singing, dancing, same old same old. Where is the interpretation, a new twist to the story? Even parentsย get bored and add twists to stories they tell their kids before sleep!!!
Cannot compare this Disney things to real animes like Nausicaa or Spirited Away by Studio Ghibli – Hayao Miyazaki. Better watch them again and again ๐
Harry Potter, although very good story as a book, I hate the acting and directing of this sequel from the beginning. It runs so slow, they act so depressed. There should have been more humor in any adventure. It gives Twilight taste to me. 6/10 from me. Yawnnn
I will watch Dil Chahta Hai now! Aamir Khan is always good ๐
Alex
Love it! โค Do you mind if I snag and fill out for myself?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Of course you can snag :)) I also have a profile on IMDB so I update my rankings there too ๐ I recommend it as you can make watchlists and comment for public opinion.
๐ i recommend 3 idiots if you have not watched yet.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you sweetheart!
LikeLiked by 1 person
There are some excellent films you will be watching this year ๐ I LOVED The Prestige and Sleuth (the original one) is one of my all time faves!
LikeLiked by 1 person
๐ I haven’t watched Sleuth yet but I know it is full of dialogues. I like that a lot ๐ Nothing is better than a good scenario. I recommend 12 Angry Men if you haven’t seen it yet.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t seen that one, so I’ll look out for it ๐
The Prestige is another favourite of mine. It has Hugh Jackman in it, but that’s just an added bonus ๐
I might have to copy and paste that list too, actually. It’ll be fun to go through the way you have. If you don’t mind, that is xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
I will be honored ๐ Take it ๐
LikeLiked by 1 person
๐
LikeLiked by 1 person
Quite a list. I saw my favorite, Leon. I agree with you about the Godfather. It’s a little pretentious.
LikeLike
Thx a lot ๐
Watch intouchables too ๐
LikeLike